Opens in a new tab

Calculators  /  Mortgage Calculator

Mortgage Calculator · Purchase

Mortgage Calculator

See your monthly payment in seconds. Compare home prices and down payments, then get pre-approved in one day.

500+ reviewsLicensed in 26 states100+ lenders compared
30-YEAR FIXED · 5% DOWN$3,202

Estimated monthly payment

NEXT STEP

Yes. Is Closer Than You Think.

Like this number? Get pre-approved in one day. Your loan officer compares rates from 100+ lenders and brings you the strongest offer your file qualifies for.

★★★★★ 500+ reviews

NMLS #1955132

20K+

Homeowners helped

500+

Five-star reviews

$7B+

Loans funded

26

States licensed

What your results mean

Know What Your Payment Includes

Every number updates as you type. The cards below use the $400,000 example further down this page.

ESTIMATED MONTHLY PAYMENT$3,202

Principal, interest, taxes and insurance. This is what you pay each month.

Principal and interest
$2,402

Principal pays down your loan. Interest is the cost of borrowing. Early on, most of it is interest.

Property taxes
$600

Your yearly tax divided by 12, usually paid through escrow.

Homeowners insurance
$200

Your lender requires it. We split the yearly premium into 12 payments.

Mortgage insurance and HOA
Varies

Under 20% down? Mortgage insurance may apply. Add HOA dues to see your full housing payment.

Loan amount
$380,000

Home price minus your down payment.

Total interest
$484,669

What you pay in interest over the full term.

How it works

How We Calculate Your Payment

Three things set your payment: loan amount, rate and term. We do the math.

THE FORMULALoan amount = Home price − Down payment
Monthly P&I = L × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n)

L = loan amount, r = annual rate ÷ 12, n = number of months.

01

Home Price

The price you and the seller agree on. A lower price means a lower payment.

02

Down Payment

The cash you put in at closing. More down means a smaller loan.

03

Loan Term

30 years keeps payments low. 15 years saves interest.

04

Interest Rate

Your rate depends on credit, down payment and program. We find your best rate across 100+ lenders.

05

Property Taxes

Taxes vary by county and city. Use the rate for your home.

06

Homeowners Insurance

Your lender requires it. We divide the premium by 12.

Example calculation

See a Real Payment

Buying a $400,000 home with 5% down? Load it, then change any number.

ItemExample
Home price$400,000
Down payment (5%)$20,000
Loan amount$380,000
Loan term30 years
Interest rate6.5% (example only)
Principal and interestabout $2,402 a month
Taxes and insuranceabout $800 a month (estimated)
Estimated totalabout $3,202 a month
What changes your result?

What Moves Your Payment

Home Price

Higher price, bigger payment.

Down Payment

More down means a smaller loan and may remove mortgage insurance.

Interest Rate

A small rate change moves your payment.

Loan Term

15 years costs more each month and saves far more interest.

Property Taxes

They vary by county and add up fast.

Homeowners Insurance

Coverage, deductible and location set the cost.

Mortgage Insurance

It depends on loan type, down payment and credit.

HOA Dues

They sit on top of your mortgage.

Before you decide

The questions buyers ask most

Straight answers to what buyers search before they talk to a lender.

PITI=$3,202/mo
MORTGAGE PAYMENT BASICS

What Is Included in a Monthly Mortgage Payment?

Most payments cover PITI: principal, interest, taxes and insurance. Add mortgage insurance if you put down under 20%. Add HOA dues if your home has them. We'll total every line before you make an offer.

  • Principal: pays down the loan balance
  • Interest: the cost of borrowing
  • Taxes & insurance: usually collected in escrow
  • Mortgage insurance and HOA: if they apply
PAYMENT BY HOME PRICE

How Much Does a Mortgage Cost at Different Home Prices?

At 6.5% with 5% down, principal and interest is about $1,801 on $300,000, $2,402 on $400,000 and $3,002 on $500,000. Taxes and insurance come on top.

Home priceLoan amount (5% down)Monthly P&I (30-yr)
$300,000$285,000$1,801
$400,000$380,000$2,402
$500,000$475,000$3,002
TAXES AND INSURANCE

What Do Taxes and Insurance Add to My Payment?

On a $400,000 home, about $800 a month at a 1.8% tax rate. Rates vary by county and school district. We'll help you price your specific home.

PROPERTY TAXES$600/mo

1.8% a year, about $7,200

HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE$200/mo

About $2,400 a year (estimated)

Scenarios

How Home Price Changes Your Payment

A 30-year loan at 6.5% with 5% down.

Home priceLoan amountPrincipal and interestTaxes and insurance (est.)Estimated total
$300,000$285,000$1,801$650$2,451
$350,000$332,500$2,102$725$2,827
$400,000EXAMPLE$380,000$2,402$800$3,202
$450,000$427,500$2,702$875$3,577
$500,000$475,000$3,002$950$3,952

Examples are for illustration and do not determine eligibility. Taxes use 1.8% a year and insurance $200 a month. Mortgage insurance and HOA dues are not included.

FAQs

Mortgage Calculator FAQs

Quick answers to the questions buyers ask most about estimating a mortgage payment.

Have a question? Ask us.

Our loan officers will walk you through your numbers, no pressure and no obligation.

★★★★★ 500+ five-star reviews

Your payment comes from your loan amount, rate and term. Taxes and insurance go on top. The formula is in the How We Calculate section above.

Yes. Enter your estimates and the total updates. Add mortgage insurance and HOA dues if they apply. We’ll help you confirm each one.

It depends on the program. Conventional starts at 3% down. FHA starts at 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. We’ll match you to the right one.

Start with today’s rates, then adjust. We compare 100+ lenders to find your best rate.

A 15-year loan costs more each month and saves a lot of interest. A 30-year loan keeps your payment lower. Compare both above.

A calculator gives an estimate. Pre-approval checks your income, credit and assets, so you shop with a number you can rely on. We can pre-approve you in one day.

All calculators

Run the Numbers.
Find Your Yes.

Estimate payments, see your costs and compare your options with every Austin Capital Mortgage calculator.

The payment includes only the taxes, insurance, HOA and mortgage insurance you enter.

Loan amount$380,000
5% down30 yr
Rate (example)6.5%
$3,202/mo
P&I $2,402Taxes $600

Equal Housing Opportunity · Austin Capital Mortgage, a brand of Aspire Home Loans, LLC, NMLS #1955132. The Earned Equity Program is offered through a correspondent relationship with Arrive Home™ LLC.

For informational purposes only; not a commitment to lend, an offer of credit, or legal or tax advice. A buyer does not hold title to the home at origination; title transfers upon payoff or refinance.

Qualification is subject to underwriting approval; program terms and availability are subject to change. Not available in Alaska or New York.

Contact

+1 512 891 0778loans@austincapitalmortgage.com6615 Vaught Ranch Rd Ste 200, Austin, TX 78730, USA

Copyright © 2026 Austin Capital Mortgage